Laurels and Accolades


Get Social with us!


Stay Conntected with New Era via our Social Media Channels

    

Achivements


ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE SCHOOL FOR 2021-22:

  1. Adjudged as the Top School of the Year 2021 by the National Educational Excellence Awards for:
  1. Quality Academics.
  2.  Outstanding Administration and Leading Infrastructure.
  3. Outstanding performance in virtual knowledge delivery during the Pandemic.
  1. Our students Rowan Lenin and Kashvi Shroff  have topped the City in the CBSE AISSCE in Science & Commerce stream 2021.
  2. We have been given the certificate of Fit-India school by Siddhartha Singh Longiam (Joint secretary-  sports development, New Delhi)
  3. We have received Swacchh ranking certificate for providing “A” level of sanitation and cleanliness services in the premises as a part of Swacchh Survekshan 2021 by the Vadodara Municipal Corporation.
CO-CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS :

1.Won the A.K . Ramanujan trophy for being the National winners in the Maths Premier league organised by Counting Well.
2. Master Amaan Ram of Class IX bagged the YOUNG SCIENTIST INDIA 2021 title at a national level competition  organized by SPACEKIDZ INDIA.
3.Master Jenil Shah of Class 12 Science won the award of Best Young Maker in Asia’s Biggest Maker Gathering, MakerMela 2021.
 
4.Only school in Gujarat whose three projects feature amongst the eight projects selected at national level to receive the  APJ Abdul Kalam Ignited Mind Children Creativity and Innovation awards 2021
5.Monalisa Das student of std 10 received first position in INCA Map Quiz competition at National level. Year 2021
6. Master Yuvraj bagged the golden award at MAKERMELA  a national level online exhibition based on science and technology for his prototype on the “ SIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETER”
7.Aarohi Siddhartha Patil of class 2C, secured the first position at the  National online dance competition organised by Utkal Yuva Sanskrutik Sangh, Cuttack, Odisha. She has been presented with the Nritya Hemangi Award.
8. In the ATL marathon 2020-21 organised by the ATAL INNOVATION MISSION under the aegis of Niti Aayog, Team EDUBOX, comprising of students Kartik Joshi and Shane Macawn  have made it to the  Top 10 list  in the State of Gujarat and consequently in the Top 100 list at all India level.
9. We bagged the Second Position in the National All Rounder Championship organized by KIDEX ( A competition which tests the mental ability of students) in association with NITI Aayog and ATAL Innovation Mission.
10. Master Amogh Bhamerkar of Class 10 has qualified amongst top 6 in India to play World Youth Scrabble Championship (WYSC).
11. Three of our projects were selected at National level in Toycathon 2021, hosted by the ATAL INNOVATION MISSION.
12. Ms. Nandini Talegaonkar of class VII, secured 1st position (State level) in all-India online drawing competition organized by Bombay Natural History Society's Conservation Education Centre (CEC), Mumbai, in collaboration with Tata Motors Ltd.
13. Our students were selected to represent the Gujarat state at the national level by the National Children’s Science Congress, they presented a problem solving project for the benefit of science and the community.  
14. Miss Rimjhim Singh has been selected for the National level Junior skills championship.

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS: 
  1. Our football team participated in Subroto Mukherjee Cup Football Tournament ( Under-17 Yrs Boys) organized by SGFI( School Games Federation of India)  and has reached the  Semi- Finals.
  2. Ashita Jain of class 7C secured 2nd position in Gujarat State under 12 Girls Online 2021 Chess Tournament. She will now represent Gujarat at the  National level tournament.
  3. Our girls Basketball team bagged the Runners  up position in the under  19 basketball tournament at district level and six of them  selected to play for state level championship.
  4.  Rudra Prajapati a student of  Class 11 Humanities has secured Bronze medal in All India Judo Championship 2021, held at Tarn Taran Amritsar, Punjab.
  5.  Shaivy Jaiswal has qualified the 8th West Zone Pre-national 10 M Rifle Shooting Competition and is now eligible to participate in the national level competition.
  6. Our NCC cadet Monalisa Das was  awarded a scholarship of Rs.6000 for overall performance in NCC activities.
  7. Abhinav Muley a student of class XI has been selected through Challenger’s trophy as captain of Baroda Cricket Academy U-16 boys’ team for the forthcoming G1 tournament to be played between Gujarat, Saurashtra and Vadodara.